1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Olet hyvä ystävä."

"Olet hyvä ystävä."

Translation:You are a good friend.

July 16, 2020

10 Comments


poly.po

Why didn't we use 'Sinä' in this sentence? Like Sinä olet hyvä ystävä. Why did we omit Sinä?


KristianKumpula

1st and 2nd person verbs do not require a subject, although using a subject anyway is not incorrect nor rare.


Jude.e.K

This is not the "normal" ending for friend is it? I dont know much about the endings, but what is the normal endong for friend? Or is it just ystäv?


KristianKumpula

By "normal" I'm guessing you're referring to nominative case. If so, it actually is "normal", by which I mean that it is in nominative case, but there is no ending. Nominative case doesn't have a characteristic ending when it's singular.


Jude.e.K

Ohhh ok thank you


AGreatUserName

Hint: no Finnish words end with “v”


WG6d7

Except for ALV, CV, digi-tv, HIV, kaapeli-tv, kaksois-v, lev, stroganov, tosi-tv, tupla-v, tv, UV and yksöis-v.


Pind116

So hyvä both means good and go?


Csundberg

It would be as if we are cheering someone on, for example, by saying “Go Mikey!” They just say “Good, Mikey!” Different culture uses a slightly different word, but they both mean to cheer someone on. You will find that a lot of translation is not literal and involves interpretation.


pieni_chilipalko

It means "good", but it's used differently than in English, which is why you'd translate it as "go" in e.g. "Hyvä Aino!".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.