"Ils sont montés sur le bateau avec enthousiasme."

Translation:They got on the boat enthusiastically.

July 16, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelvsFrench

"They boarded the boat enthusiastically [or 'with enthusiasm']" should be accepted. It's a more natural English expression. For one thing, "get on the boat" sounds rather informal. An announcement at a terminal, for example, would tell passengers to "board the boat" not "get on the boat."


JoBorn1

It should also be the correct translation.


maryholland.uk

I also put 'they climbed onto the boat' and was marked wrong. This should be accepted. Will report.


Clive143810

I also made the 'board' mistake, but to be fair, that's 'embarquer'; but "climbed on/onto the boat" probably should be accepted.


investormom

You get in a boat.


HelenSmith409579

What about they climbed onto the boat?


Clive143810

I am not sure why someone down-voted you. Although 'climb' has 'grimper', when talking about rock/tree/mountain climbing, 'monter' is used with the sense of 'climb on'. Of course, it depends just how big your yacht is. I tend to 'land' on mine.


Spacemanspack

25/02/2021 'boarded' still not accepted!


WendyLeMar1

I don't understand why you say monter dans l'avion and monter sur le bateau


Cycloraptor

because each time, you have to step up...


Scott743138

"They climbed up on the boat ..." not accepted.


Peter724589

'They went on the boat...' not accepted?


jmottern

"They got into the boat" wasn't accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.