1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The man whom I am thinking o…

"The man whom I am thinking of is honest and handsome."

Translation:Mies, jota ajattelen, on rehellinen ja komea.

July 16, 2020

4 Comments


michelle.packman

Rhey should accept inclusion of minä


JamesRitch14

I agree. Sometimes I am marked incorrect for including the subject pronoun and sometimes for not including it. If there is a general rule in pragmatics for when to include the subject pronoun and when not to, that would be helpful to learn.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it jota and not joka since its one person


KristianKumpula

    Because "joka" is a nominative form. What's needed is partitive case because the man is the target of an irresultative action, and the partitive form is "jota".

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.