1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Rakastatko sinä minua? – R…

" Rakastatko sinä minua? Rakastan."

Translation:– Do you love me? – Yes, I do.

July 16, 2020

4 Comments


TheWordPunk

Surely the answer can be "I love you"!! Come on.


ReadTheTips

Rakastan is just ''I love'', because there isn't a sinua with it.


HulluNiilo

"do you love me? I love you." should be accepted.

Rakastan is "I love" . If the meaning in context is "Yes I do" then, "I love (you)" has the SAME meaning.


JamonesAlVapor

Great now i have Human League stuck in my head

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.