1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kaksi naista halaa mummoa."

"Kaksi naista halaa mummoa."

Translation:Two women are hugging grandma.

July 16, 2020

8 Comments


SteveJoyce7

why not ' two women hug grandma' how is this wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Again it appears duolingo can't decide on the article! In this case the is not accepted


KristianKumpula

    It's more of an inconsistency in the English language. In most contexts, nouns about family members are usually used without an article or any other determiner, so they are treated like proper nouns (names and titles). However, like proper nouns, the initial letter is supposed to be capitalised when the noun used without a determiner in singular form.


MaliniVKJ

    Shouldn't this be "halaavat"?


pieni_chilipalko

    No, because of the number. :)

    "Naiset halaavat mummoa"

    "Kaksi naista halaa mummoa"

    "naista" - singular partitive of "nainen"

    "naiset" - plural nominative of "nainen"


mikelbook

    Why is it 'naista' instead of 'nainen'? What case is this?


Suomenkielinen

    It is partitive. When "two women" is as the subject, it is "kaksi naista". Every Finnish words ending with -nen bend the same way. Their partitive suffix is either -sta or -stä in the place of -nen.


Howard860606

    In our family, she was Mummo, even in English!

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.