1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I love this woman with sisu."

"I love this woman with sisu."

Translation:Rakastan tätä sisukasta naista.

July 16, 2020

9 Comments


VaralobaOn

why not "minä rakastan tätä sisukastä naista" some include the article, whilst others do not!


[deactivated user]

    More failures with the article, Duolingo this is a large problem


Michael_Sokolov

    Can't ever predict how they expect it to be each time. With the pronoun or without.


Pete215

    "minä rakastan tätä sisukastä naista" Why is this marked wrong?


LeilaStewa1

    You should have a regular 'a' at the end of 'sisukasta,' not 'ä'.


LeilaStewa1

    First and second person pronouns (minä, sinä, me, and te) are optional. Third person pronouns (hän, se, he, and ne) are not optional. The problem I see with the answers shared above has to do with vowel harmony. You will never have a word with ä and u in it, like sisukastä, unless it is compound. The partitive ending -a/-ta goes with words that include a, o, or u (sisukas-->sisukasta). It becomes -ä/-tä when it is put on a word with ä, ö, or y (tyttö-->tyttöä). The vowels i and e are neutral and can go with either group. If they are the only vowels in a word, the ending follows the ä group (mies-->miestä). https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Finnish/Grammar-Vowel_harmony


LandonEmpey

    I interpreted this sentence as... I love this woman (with my sisu). Not, I love this woman (who has sisu). Does this make sense? Maybe I am just really tired.


Rk5I3

    I'm not a native English speaker, but the first time I encountered a similar English sentence that included "with sisu" here I thought the same. It would be "Rakastan sisukkaasti tätä naista" in Finnish. I suppose it's hard to love that woman, then.


Debbie126826

    Duolingo, please fix your issues with the optional pronoun! If it isn't really optional in some cases, please explain why not. This is super confusing, because you're being so inconsistent!

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.