"Mon chien mangerait tout, même des moustiques."

Translation:My dog would eat everything, even mosquitoes.

July 16, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bernd937399

anything would be better than everything


doublelingot

Anything: "Mon chien mangeait n'importe quoi, même les moustiques."


b_adger

In English you wouldn't use "everything" in the future. You could say "my dog eats everything"


--Roody--

There is no future tense in this sentence. Mangerait is present tense, conditional mood. The future tense is mangera.

Besides, we use "everything" in the future tense all the time, if that were actually an issue here.


asifzk

How do we know même means "even" here and not "like/ the same as"?


b_adger

Good question! I thought at first it meant "My dog would eat anything, and so would mosquitoes."


ShubhamSurf

C'est dégoûtant, ton chien.


Kevin_Peter

Where can I find a dog like this?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.