"The entire family will sleep at the hotel."

Translation:Toute la famille dormira à l'hôtel.

July 16, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SingeGainsbourg

Why not «Toute la famille dormira dans l'hôtel» ?


Craig904101

"dans l'hôtel" is "in the hotel", not "at the hotel".


Shahar1973

And what is the difference between at the hotel and in the hotel?


Rich889905

I tried, "Toute la famille dormiront a l'hotel," which I guess isn't plural....

Does French ever treat singular collective nouns AS plural??


DanielPers200180

family is singular in both English and French or toutes les familles dormiront...


JimFlint2

Rich 889905: I tried it too. Still doesn't work....LOL


Carol621412

Why is 'la famille entière dormeront à l'hôtel' wrong?


Peter349z

Are collective nouns always counted as single?


MeP6xx

La famille entiere is a single entity so dormira no dormiront would be logical

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.