"I've seen him lately, we even had dinner together."

Translation:Je l'ai vu dernièrement, on a même dîné ensemble.

July 16, 2020

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sergey629927

I thought it was right to put the adverb after the first verb (the auxiliary verb). But "Je l'ai dernièrement vu" is rejected, and the Google Translate offers the same option as Duolingo's. What, then, did I get wrong about that rule?


GraemeSarg

It's the same in English, "lately" has to go at the end of the clause, whereas "recently" can modify the verb. I don't currently understand why.


HelenBeck2

How do you know to use on a dine instead of nous .


TimmyKilminster

They're interchangeable in an example like this (though I don't know if DL accepts the nous version).


VAST_1

There is an error: dernierement instead of recemment


GraemeSarg

"Dernièrement" is the word being taught in this exercise, so it's hardly an error.


ClareKwan

I think one could use either term. I prefer récemment


ElaineLegg

I'm very stupid, I realise - but for the last part of this I put: "nous avons eu même le dîner ensemble". Wrong I know, but why? Elaine


Jojo553168

To have dinner together doesn't translate into avoir un/le dîner ensemble in french, it's just a direct word for word translation that doesn't work.

- You misplaced même that should be between the auxiliary (être or avoir) and the past participle (eu).


ElaineLegg

Thank you Jojo, that's been useful! E


FerrusV

It's just that you thought about it in English. The construction "to have" + a meal is pretty much exclusive to English.

Easy way to remember it: in French we do not "have" a meal, in any case, we "take" it, especially breakfast and lunch (e.g. "Je prends mon petit déjeuner").


GraemeSarg

But I doubt that *"prendre le dîner" is accepted either.

The French don't "have dinner", ils dînent.


neoscribe

Given that lately we've been learning the word "dernierement" what is the difference between it and recemment?


stupefaite

you can use both here: dernierement, recemment or even ces derniers temps


Ofer862867

Why not "nous avons diné"?


GraemeSarg

"… nous avons même diné …".


RosalindHi3

why can't I say on avait meme dine ensemble


TimmyKilminster

If you mean on avait même diné ensemble, that's the plus-que-parfait rather than the parfait: "we had even dined together".


Sergey629927

Thank you for your comment! First, I have to say that I wanted to say "auxiliary", not "infinitive", sorry! Secondly, at my very modest stage I am just trying to follow the rules, in most cases without feeling how these rules really correspond to the meaning and how much flexibility they allow. So what you say sounds plausible, but, following in Duolingo's footsteps, I haven't yet arrived at the point where I could say whether I agree with what you said or not...


TimmyKilminster

Salut Sergey! I was answering Rosalind's question rather than yours.

But, as for the placement of dernièrement, I have read here that we put longer adverbs at the end of the phrase. I imagine that's what DL didn't like!

Per ardua ad astra !


DebNorman2

What governs the use of "on a" dine versus "nous avons?" Please excuse the lack of accents, I don't have them on my computer.


TimmyKilminster

In France, the on form is the norm in conversational French.

With DL, on and nous are usually accepted as alternatives (with the correct form of the verb).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.