1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Is he a shaman?"

"Is he a shaman?"

Translation:Onko hän shamaani?

July 16, 2020

22 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Are shamans common in Finland?


Rk5I3

    I don't think so. I've never met one in my life, but I must admit I've never been to Lapland either. I suppose they just wanted to include something from the Sámi culture here, especially when the word is so similar to English. But I do believe there are some shamans in Finland.


Uta292080

    Just wondering about how you select the words to learn. I saw somone didn't even know what it is, I had to explain it to my 13 year old daughter, too. I would want to learn words that sre useful in everyday life. Same remark for velho (never met one) and undulaatti (had to look up the englisch word)


sekondname

    What even is a parakeet? I'm not a native speaker of English.


FilipLeszc1

    Would "Hän onko shamaani?" Have acceptanble Finnish syntax?


pieni_chilipalko

    Hmm, it's acceptable if you are writing a poem, so technically yes, but in everyday conversations you'd get some weird looks if you used that. :)


JonFalkor

    Nope. In a question, the verb +ko comes first.


Rk5I3

    Or other question word, such as mikä.


Bardawulf1

    Can I omit the pronoun here?


pieni_chilipalko

    No, 3rd person pronouns (hän, se, he, ne - s/he, it, they, they) cannot be omitted. You can only omit 1st (minä, me - I, we) and 2nd (sinä, te - you, you) person pronouns. :)


Emile-_-

    Is it possible to write šamaani?


pieni_chilipalko

    In general, yes. On Duolingo, I don't know.


uki.yoga

    What does it mean?


kyeolin

    a shaman generally means a person who has access or some kind of connection to the spiritual world and practices as a healer among his/her community.


Skycastle

    What is the difference between these two?: Hän on shamani?/ Onko hän shamani?

    Is in 'onko' a conjugation of 'on'?


Boarcas

    The suffix -ko/-kö is used to form a question word. Normal on becomes onko in a question.

    Hän on shamaani is a declaration. It is turned into a question by adding -ko and moving it to the first position: Onko hän shamaani?.


Spinach_Sheik

    Why doesn't, Hän shamaani on, work?


pieni_chilipalko

    That's not a question. :) Besides, even if the sentence was supposed to be a statement, the word order would be rather unusual.


Spinach_Sheik

    Ohhh "Onko han shamaani on?" Would this work as "Is he a shaman?"


AdorableFoxLover

    Woukdnt it just be, "Onko hän on shamaani?"


Rk5I3

    You've both got an extra "on" there. You only need it once, on (the verb) + ko (the interrogative suffix for yes/no questions). No need to repeat "on."


AdorableFoxLover

    Its confusing to me how hän can mean both she and he

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.