"It is going to be necessary to buy a new coffee maker."

Translation:Il va falloir acheter une nouvelle cafetière.

July 16, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tempcobra

Could someone please advise on when to use cafétière versus machine à café?


TanTwo

From my research, it appears a "cafetiere" is a french press/bodum style of coffee maker, a "cafetière goutte-à-goutte" is a drip style coffee maker, and a "machine a cafe" is a high pressure coffee maker like you would use to make an espresso or latte. They are all "coffee makers" in English, so I think all should be accepted.


Barb755710

sur le canape neuf la nouvelle cafetiere How is one to know which position new goes in - before or after the noun


madmd1961

I used 'neuve' to indicate a brand new coffee maker. Why is it marked wrong?


susan870443

Why is it wrong to use necessaire instead of falloir in this sentence?


Yves991549

coffe maker ==> machine à (faire le) café ; cafetière ==> coffee pot


sdbenegal

What is the rule for the position of the adjective, before or after the noun. Your program marks me wrong both ways. 'there seems to be no rule

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.