1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "These three parrots, he stol…

"These three parrots, he stole them at the zoo!"

Translation:Ces trois perroquets, il les a volés au zoo !

July 16, 2020

10 Comments


ArgentWago

I agree with other comments here, 'he stole them from the zoo' would be better, unless he stole them from someone else and the robbery took place 'at' the zoo.


--Roody--

Slightly better English, yes. But if Duo.asked us to reverse translate "stole from the zoo", 80% of us would write a volé du zoo.

But that's wrong in French! Then some of us would post here that Duo is horrible because they should have said "at the zoo".

There is no winning for Duo!


GraemeSarg

But it has also obscured the fact that to steal something from you => "voler à RoOodie".

80% of us getting dinged would probably have put that across better.


Barrett718

Why does "il les a volé au zoo" not work?


GraemeSarg

Because the past participle ("volés") must agree with the Preceding Direct Object ("les" = "Ces trois perroquets").


lesbooth

Same question!


stacy407443

I've noticed Duo always uses "stole at" which I wouldn't say in English (rather "stole from"). Is this how it would actually be said in French?


Jojo553168

Actually au (or à la, aux) would work for both from and at in this particular case.

     Il a volé de l'argent au magasin où il travaille.
     Il a volé de l'argent au patron du magasin.


stacy407443

Thanks, good to know! Duo marks it wrong if you put "stole from" when translating to English.


LSadun

Can you explain why a, which usually suggests motion towards something, is used for taking stolen goods away from somebody? Is there a way to understand it, or is it just one more thing to memorize?

(By the way, the usual English idiom, at least in the USA, is that you steal things FROM their owners, whether we're talking about a person or a store. If you told me that he stole something AT the store where he works, I would ask who he stole it from: a customer? a coworker? the store itself? DL's use of "stole at" is very strange.)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.