1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Molti mangiano poco."

"Molti mangiano poco."

Translation:Many eat little.

May 15, 2013

25 Comments


webMan1

Could it not also be "Many of them eat little"?


SeptimusBones

It's not fine word for word though. "Many eat little." sounds very clunky and somewhat unnatural. It might technically be grammatically correct, but you should definitely allow more natural translations as well.


mukkapazza

Confused by some of the pronouns? This sentence is fine translated word for word. When you see ne or ci do feel free to ask questions about how the English translation would work ;)


mdsawyermd

I had the same question (because "mangiano" made me think "they/them" had to be in the translation)


Duolessio

That would be "molti di loro".


rcpjenn

Yeah, why can't it be that? DL says that's wrong. Auite me, per favore?


Vinny305053

Why not "Many eat a little?" In English you rarely if ever would hear "eat little".


CharlesPit19

I think that would be "Molti mangiano un poco." Either way, it's a weird sentence!


moreaboutmarCK

What the hell kind of sentence is this? Is this even used in daily conversational speech?


roman2095

It is grammatically correct, but "many eat very little" sounds a lot better and would be more likely to be said.


Wisty0

Isn't it more idiomatic to say Many people eat little. I suppose it could be about dogs or horses.


hannaesp

many eat little is not good english. many eat a liitle, or just a little, seems better to me


PHScanes

Real world... Lots wasted while many has no food...


lain_iwakura_br

Tinha que ter um comuna... kkkkkkkkkk


MaryReeve3

Said no native English speaker ever!


PatriciaWe640963

I've never heard anyone say this. I've heard "Many of them ate a little."


PaisanoMario

There is nothing with translating this as "Many are eating little" because this is still an accurate translation in the present tense.


Stuart1953

Can't I say "many eat a bit"?


Dev502125

I think that has a slightly different meaning to it. Using "a bit" isn't likely to be used for a general statement like "many eat little". Also, "a bit" would be translated into "un po'/chino".


bobbyd98682

I'm confused because of the 3rd person plural of mangiare. I guess 'molti di loro' would be necessary for 'many of them' but i thought the verb conveys the subject, in this case 'them.' I'm going to try thr word for word 'Many they eat little' and see what happens. 24.12.18


LeoPenta

Why not Many are eating little


37Campbell

Agree the dl version would not be spoken by any native, us or uk


CharlesPit19

Really? I say that all the time ... just kidding! I guess one good thing about it is that it teaches one to translate meaningless sentences without guessing what is being said. There are a fair number of those in DL. But hey ... it's free, so I'm not complaining.


David_AAA

A rotten phrase, just forget it!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.