"Molti mangiano poco."

Translation:Many eat little.

May 15, 2013

17 Comments


webMan1

Could it not also be "Many of them eat little"?

May 15, 2013

SeptimusBones

It's not fine word for word though. "Many eat little." sounds very clunky and somewhat unnatural. It might technically be grammatically correct, but you should definitely allow more natural translations as well.

November 21, 2015

mukkapazza

Confused by some of the pronouns? This sentence is fine translated word for word. When you see ne or ci do feel free to ask questions about how the English translation would work ;)

May 15, 2013

mdsawyermd

I had the same question (because "mangiano" made me think "they/them" had to be in the translation)

December 28, 2013

Duolessio

That would be "molti di loro".

March 17, 2016

rcpjenn

Yeah, why can't it be that? DL says that's wrong. Auite me, per favore?

November 11, 2015

Wisty0

Isn't it more idiomatic to say Many people eat little. I suppose it could be about dogs or horses.

July 1, 2014

moreaboutmarCK

What the hell kind of sentence is this? Is this even used in daily conversational speech?

July 21, 2015

roman2095

It is grammatically correct, but "many eat very little" sounds a lot better and would be more likely to be said.

September 3, 2018

gretskaya

Agree)

March 29, 2016

Vinny305053

Why not "Many eat a little?" In English you rarely if ever would hear "eat little".

December 4, 2017

hannaesp

many eat little is not good english. many eat a liitle, or just a little, seems better to me

November 1, 2018

PHScanes

Real world... Lots wasted while many has no food...

January 16, 2016

PaisanoMario

There is nothing with translating this as "Many are eating little" because this is still an accurate translation in the present tense.

August 14, 2014

Stuart1953

Can't I say "many eat a bit"?

May 23, 2018

bobbyd98682

I'm confused because of the 3rd person plural of mangiare. I guess 'molti di loro' would be necessary for 'many of them' but i thought the verb conveys the subject, in this case 'them.' I'm going to try thr word for word 'Many they eat little' and see what happens. 24.12.18

December 24, 2018

LeoPenta

Why not Many are eating little

April 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.