1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He replies to me."

"He replies to me."

Translation:Il me répond.

July 16, 2020

7 Comments


tomshutterbug

Can you have il répond à moi?


Jane176278

Il répond à moi?


BarlimanOfBree

I had the same question. I answered "Il me répond," but would "Il répond à moi" be bad French?


marg856767

so, in this case, the a after repond can just go away?


Jojo553168

Yes. It is tricky here because me is an indirect object pronoun but also a direct object pronoun, so you don't see the difference between:

   Il me répondrépondre à indirect object
   Il me regarderegarder (no preposition) direct object

But with the third person singular, you see the difference

   Il la regardedirect object pronoun
   Il lui répondindirect object pronoun


EdouardC2020

This is really helpful!


marg856767

ah, merci! Have a lingot

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.