1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Korjaan halpaa autoa."

"Korjaan halpaa autoa."

Translation:I am fixing the cheap car.

July 16, 2020

11 Comments


WuFiFgQU

Why is "I am fixing a cheap car" incorrect? How would it be said if the indefinite article would be the intended meaning instead of the definite?


HastaLaVista83

Both "the" and "a" are correct.


silver7arrow

Why is "I fix the cheap car" incorrect?


[deactivated user]

    It's also correct.


HastaLaVista83

    No, it's not. Saying "I fix the cheap car" conveys the meaning that you are usually doing this (or often, or sometimes, or always), but not right now. But "halpaa autoa" is partitive case and you use this case in Finnish, when an action is in the process of being done.


FOCKIT

    Where that guy found a cheap car?


StephenJac15

    The word auto or automobile should also be accepted.


Stew197300

    And if you're in certain parts of the usa, "vehicle."


pieni_chilipalko

    "Vehicle" is often translated as "ajoneuvo", which is a broader category (than "auto").


Iloveraspberries

    Why do you need to use the partitive here?


mpre53

    Because "I am fixing" implies something in process, and unfinished.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.