"Je crois qu'on a volé ma voiture, elle a disparu !"

Translation:I think someone stole my car; it disappeared!

July 16, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChengZixin

"I believe that my car was stolen, it disappeared" is marked wrong! In a previous lesson, "on a volé ma voiture" is translated to "my car was stolen", but now it's wrong.


eddiejc1

"I think someone stole my car, it's disappeared!" is correct but "I think that somebody stole my car, it's disappeared!" is wrong? Seriously???


stevenspneoh

Disparaître is intransitive, why is the auxiliary for the passe composé avoir?


Emmy707641

I wrote this: "I think that someone have stolen my car. It has disappeared" and it was marked wrong. What's the problem?


blas_

"they disappeared." sounds better but was not accepted


Jojo553168

Because the subject (in the french sentence) is the car, not those who may have stolen it.


blas_

Ooops, looking back at it now makes sense.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.