"Mais quel désordre, on ne voit plus le sol !"

Translation:But what a mess; we can't see the floor anymore!

July 16, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


verobeeee

Duo should accept "you can't see the floor anymore." The impersonal "you," which is now far more common than "one."


Sycamp

Pénible les mauvaises traductions de Duolingo. Quand Duo demande de traduire : mais quel désordre on ne voit plus le sol = but what a mess we no longer see the floor or we don't see the floor anymore. Duolingo traduit par But what a mess we can't see the floor anymore qui se traduit en français par Mais quel désordre on ne peut plus voir le sol. Ce qui n'est pas tout a fait la même chose. S'il vous plait Duolingo soyez plus juste dans vos traductions ou alors accepté les deux formules car vous finissez par nous embrouiller. J'apprends l'anglais et j'ai besoin de connaître la traduction exacte du francais vers l'anglais et non pas une traduction approximative aillant le même sens.


ShubhamSurf

Will "Mais quel bazar....." work?


Jojo553168

Yes, it is a bit more colloquial, but rather common.


ichewtinfoil

is anymore poor english? I would write that as two words


ShubhamSurf

No. "anymore" is an adverb. It is made up of two words - "any" and "more" joined together to form a new word giving the meaning as "no longer". It is perfect English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.