Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I wish for a meal."

Translation:Ik wens een maaltijd.

4 years ago

7 Comments


RaviQuast
RaviQuast

Hmm..I got corrected to "Ik wens me een maaltijd".What's the purpose of 'me' here?

3 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

It's a reflexive pronoun and it is necessary sometimes. I know this because we use them in Spanish.

9 months ago

Lady_Lynne
Lady_Lynne

Why is "ik wens voor een maaltijd" not ok?

2 years ago

Yvonne Enter
Yvonne Enter

Ik verlang naar een maaltijd. Wishing for is "wensen" but also "verlangen naar". Can someone explain please?

3 years ago

egilliam128

In this sentence, why is there no preposition after "wish".. like Ik wens voor een maaltijd?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Because you don't need a preposition after wish in Dutch.

4 years ago

StuartSutt1

In answer to the original question you are giving the same answer as that for which I was marked wrong for not including 'me' !! WHY ???

1 year ago