"I wish for a meal."

Translation:Ik wens een maaltijd.

August 8, 2014

7 Comments


RaviQuast

Hmm..I got corrected to "Ik wens me een maaltijd".What's the purpose of 'me' here?

November 18, 2014

hectorlqr

It's a reflexive pronoun and it is necessary sometimes. I know this because we use them in Spanish.

November 9, 2017

Lady_Lynne

Why is "ik wens voor een maaltijd" not ok?

November 25, 2015

Yvonne Enter

Ik verlang naar een maaltijd. Wishing for is "wensen" but also "verlangen naar". Can someone explain please?

January 20, 2015

egilliam128

In this sentence, why is there no preposition after "wish".. like Ik wens voor een maaltijd?

August 8, 2014

WarmFoothills

Because you don't need a preposition after wish in Dutch.

August 8, 2014

StuartSutt1

In answer to the original question you are giving the same answer as that for which I was marked wrong for not including 'me' !! WHY ???

January 13, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.