1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I wish for a meal."

"I wish for a meal."

Translation:Ik wens een maaltijd.

August 8, 2014

7 Comments


RaviQuast

Hmm..I got corrected to "Ik wens me een maaltijd".What's the purpose of 'me' here?


hectorlqr

It's a reflexive pronoun and it is necessary sometimes. I know this because we use them in Spanish.


Lady_Lynne

Why is "ik wens voor een maaltijd" not ok?


Yvonne Enter

Ik verlang naar een maaltijd. Wishing for is "wensen" but also "verlangen naar". Can someone explain please?


egilliam128

In this sentence, why is there no preposition after "wish".. like Ik wens voor een maaltijd?


WarmFoothills

Because you don't need a preposition after wish in Dutch.


StuartSutt1

In answer to the original question you are giving the same answer as that for which I was marked wrong for not including 'me' !! WHY ???

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.