1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est très grand."

"Il est très grand."

Translation:He is very tall.

August 8, 2014

8 Comments


Galacsia

So, 'big' and 'tall' are both 'grand'? Are there other words to make the difference clearer?


ColinCanuck

Grand is used for big/large in many situations, including "a large fries". When applied to people it specifically means tall. You could try "il est grand est mince " - he is tall and thin; or "il est grand est gros" - he is tall and fat.


RyderC

So if you wanted to talk about a guy who is big in general, how would you say that?


fontaine007

I do not know why "quite" is not accepted.


AlexisLinguist

Assez, plutôt, and franchement are "quite". Source.


stopeatingmyarm

I put "He is really tall" and it was marked wrong.


_Kierz_

C'est tres grand?


angomb

why can't it be ' it is very tall'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.