"Il est très grand."

Translation:He is very tall.

August 8, 2014

10 Comments


fontaine007

I do not know why "quite" is not accepted.

August 8, 2014

AlexisLinguist

Assez, plutôt, and franchement are "quite". Source.

August 8, 2014

stopeatingmyarm

I put "He is really tall" and it was marked wrong.

October 4, 2014

_Kierz_

C'est tres grand?

November 22, 2016

angomb

why can't it be ' it is very tall'

September 11, 2018

LampaDeBirou

because "il" means "he", not "it". it's about a human

November 3, 2018

TJTitmus

How do we know it's about a human ? With no additional context this sentence seemed impersonal to me so I used 'it'.

November 23, 2018

sawbhagya

According to my knowledge "it" is translated as "ce". If its a masculin human(it sounds wierd to say maculin human) you should use "il" ...the given sentence says "il est très grand" which should be translated as "he is very tall". You dont say "it is very tall" to a human right? Rather you say "it is very big" which is translated to french as " c'est très grand". We us "ce" for the "it" in that sentence.

January 2, 2019

TJTitmus

Thanks very much for your reply and my apologies for not responding sooner, I wasn't receiving notifications from DL earlier this year and have only just seen this. Thanks again.

July 21, 2019

a.g.u.s.t.d

"it is very big" thats what she said sksks

July 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.