Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your legs are tired."

Translation:Tus piernas están cansadas.

5 years ago

14 Comments


couchsmash
couchsmash

Why is "tus piernas están cansadas" wrong?

1 year ago

debusscs

Don't know because I put that and it was marked correct.

9 months ago

DaveNewhouse

that is what it gave me as the correct answer?? Did your original have a typo that changed a word??

6 months ago

thepkl

I was taught that you used the definite article with body parts.

5 years ago

aotoolester

Like "Las piernas están cansadas?"

5 years ago

heterotroph

Using the possessive adjective is permitted when there would be confusion if it were omitted. I.e. "Mi pierna es larga, pero la tuya es corta." Please correct this if this is wrong!

5 years ago

AuAu759817

I think you're right. I read instructions from a baby wash bottle saying "aplique el producto con sus manos." If stated with the definite article, it would have been unclear whose hand it was pertaining to. But I wish a native speaker would still confirm/clarify

1 year ago

fraugrif

Me too. I just got a sentence "No puedo leer la mente de ella" which I thought was awkward but I refrained from commenting, thinking about no possessives with body parts. hmmmm.......

5 years ago

john581308

Why is "Tus piernas son cansadas" wrong?

1 year ago

melissaru1

I just asked a native speaker this exact question. Because "son" is more of a permanent or lasting condition. Son débiles is ok, because ones legs could be permanently weak. Estan is transitory, so in this case the answer is estan cansadas.

11 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The question really is when to use "ser" and when to use "estar".

The best guide I have seen is DOCTOR PLACE:

Use ser for:
Description
Occupation
Characteristics
Time
Origin
Relationship

Use estar for:
Position
Location
Action
Condition
Emotion

"Your legs are tired" is a Condition so we say "Tus piernas están cansadas".

11 months ago

Madix99

thanks rogerchristie. this is one mneumatic I think I will actually remember : ) Tho will have to remember Condition is "temporary"

5 months ago

DolevFreun

From running through my mind

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

...screaming.

5 months ago