1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on jano. Missä vesi …

"Minulla on jano. Missä vesi on?"

Translation:I am thirsty. Where is the water?

July 16, 2020

9 Comments


OzziAnders1

Jano is articulated as Jaano, correct way is a short vowel


LailaMonah

I was going to say the same. She says 'jaano' not jano.


RaymondElFuego

Since my two options were "kahviko" and "vesi", I chose the most reasonable and apparently was marked wrong.


raattchen

Kahviko is a question form, while vesi is just normal noun. There's no need to add another question form, because we already have "missä" - question word.


RaymondElFuego

True! I realize this now, thanks!


Oxartum

Thanks, I came here to understand.


Osyalia

why "the" water? i guess it's about any water, and finnish has no indication on article


Gregorius877608

Use on nominative "vesi" implies we are talking about a specific body of water (probably a bottle), thus "the water".

If the water was in partitive and the question "missä on vettä", the person would be looking for any water in general.


BetaFriedr

kysymyksässä ei ole , että minä haluan vaan 1 pulloa, tai minä haluan tavallista vettä, kysymys oikein: Missä lasi vesi on?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.