1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Paljonko kello on? – Puoli…

" Paljonko kello on? Puoli kymmenen."

Translation:– What time is it? – Half past nine.

July 16, 2020

13 Comments


TheWordPunk

Everything in English say "nine thirty" and it should be accepted.


BrendaBrave

We can also say yhdeksän kolmekymmentä, but then it means that it is exactly 9:30.


Impi689806

Wouldn't this translate to the commonly used "what time is it" in English?


AslanR2

Half nine should accepted


hazardfn

In england half 9 = 9.30 the past is always implied and should be accepted here. Not sure about US english but I expect the same applies...


BrendaBrave

I'm not good in English, but if somebody says me "half nine", I think it's 8:30 or 20:30.


Yaris7770

You are probably German? That would be the case, but not in English.


BrendaBrave

No, I'm Finnish.
And in Swedish is same: halv nio -> 8:30


balthier__

It is half past nine should be accepted. Reported.


WesleyThom17967

Shouldn't this translate to half past ten?


KristianKumpula

Nope. And before you ask, "kymmenen" does mean "ten". In Finnish, "half past nine" is thought of as "half till ten" or something like that.


tjolahoppsansaa

Google.translator, by the way, translates that just wrong.


Boarcas

That's basically Google Translate for Finnish.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.