1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "What kind of grill do you ha…

"What kind of grill do you have?"

Translation:Millainen grilli teillä on?

July 16, 2020

6 Comments


Justincase111

How can you know if they mean you as the plural or you as the singular?


[deactivated user]

    Either one should be accepted. Context.


lentokone422

    Can you say : Millainen grilli onko sinulla?

    It was incorrect in my case. Thanks a lot :D


pieni_chilipalko

    You have two question words in your sentence, "millainen" and "onko", which isn't necessary.

    Also, in statements and questions with questions words such as "millainen", "mikä", "kuka" etc. (i.e. not the question suffix -kO) the order of the subject and predicate verb stays the same.

    Sinulla on grilli.

    Millainen grilli sinulla on?

    Miksi sinulla on grilli?

    ...

    English: S + V -> V + S? (You are x. - Who are you?)

    Finnish: S + V -> S + V? (Sinä olet x. -> Kuka sinä olet?)


DaRealNinja3

    Why is the translation "Millainen grilli sinulla on?" incorrect?


DJmatexx

    Report, it's oikein

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.