"L'olio è suo."

Translation:The oil is his.

5 years ago

97 Comments


Jeanette525

How come sometimes you use "il" in front of suo and sometimes you don't?

5 years ago

nayrad

From what i have read, when there is no noun following the possessive word, it depends. If you're saying "the dog is yours" you say "il cane è tuo" but if you say, "the dog is the one that is yours" (when there are multiple choices" in italian it is; "il cane è il tuo"

4 years ago

Cey889

Can we get a moderator on this? Still confuses me!

1 year ago

Rae.F

The definite article is required in a possessive noun phrase: il suo olio. The exception is for singular family members: mia sorella, but le mie sorelle.

In a possessive pronoun phrase, having the definite article or not subtly changes the connotation.

è la mia = it (not the other thing) is mine
è mia = it is mine (not yours)

1 year ago

Acondon

Why is this 'L'olio e suo' instead of 'L'olio e il suo'? I thought with these you needed to include the 'the' in front of the possesive?

5 years ago

Jeffrey855877

Answered by Rae.F [see above]

"The definite article is required in a possessive noun phrase: il suo olio. The exception is for singular family members: mia sorella, but le mie sorelle.

"In a possessive pronoun phrase, having the definite article or not subtly changes the connotation.

"è la mia = it (not the other thing) is mine
"è mia = it is mine (not yours)"

What I get from this is perhaps more clear if, say, someone is herding cats, and picks one up and asks the curious crowd gathered around, "Whose cat is this?" And I say, "It's my cat"= è il mio gatto. The cat-herd hands me my cat.

I start to walk aways with my cat, but someone comes up to me says, "No, that's my cat. Give me that cat!"

I hold tight to the cat, not willing to let it go, "No, the cat is MINE!" = *No, il gatto è MIO!!!"

The cat decides he doesn't like either one of us, scratches both of us down to the bone, then runs to rejoin the herd.

11 months ago

JrgenZirak

But if the definitive article in italian "only" changes connotation, then it should be possibile to have it in that case, right? Like "The oil is his (but the sugar is not)".

2 months ago

trevro

Yes, I was wondering this same thing.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

My understanding is that the verb "to be " acts as an equal sign and "suo" is modifying "l'olio" which already has its definite article and so it is not required for "suo" to repeat the definite article. Scroll up for some helpful sites.

4 years ago

mangocide

What is the difference between "suo" and "sua" and do they both translate to his/hers?

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, His translates to suo for masculine nouns and sua for feminine nouns, and her does too and so does its.
The boy has his dog. "Il ragazzo ha il suo cane."
The boy has his pasta. "il ragazzo ha la sua pasta."

The girl has her dog "La ragazza ha il suo cane."

The girl has her pasta "La ragazza ha la sua pasta.

The animal has its food "L'animale ha il suo cibo."

The animal has its water "L'animale ha la sua acqua."

5 years ago

jaye16

At last a comprehensive comprehensible explanation. Here's a lingo as thanks. Let's see if I have this straight. If we're talking about: "il cane" masc. we use "il suo" meaning either "his" or "her" Then "la pasta" fem. gets "la sua" = "his or hers" depending on context etc. Yes?

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

PriscillaM905356

:)

1 year ago

VipulKapoo

And remember the noun is the one possessed, not the possessor

4 years ago

Rckssone

It also can translate.... the oil is yours?

5 years ago

Vindalf

needs to be capital "Suo"

5 years ago

ziggKogg

why?

5 years ago

Vindalf

Because formal your is "il Suo", at least it is most common nowadays from what I've read

I read that voi and vostro isn't used often these days

5 years ago

SarahViaggi

I haven't seen DL distinguish between formal and informal. When I studied La Italiana in school a VERY long time ago, there was a big emphasis on formal and informal. I haven't seen ANY of that (distinction) in this program.

4 years ago

Jeffrey855877

Surprise!!!!

Or not. :-(

11 months ago

jesslc

No. suo can refer to his or hers or its

"The oil is yours" would be "L'olio e' tuo

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

tuo is singular informal "your" for tu.

Suo is singular formal for Lei; note it starts with capital.

vostro is plural informal for voi

Loro is plural formal for Loro. Note it starts with capital

Also see following: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm

5 years ago

ardiealonzo

Can I answer "The oil is hers." right? It translate the same thing in Italian language.

4 years ago

Rae.F

Yes, that is an equally valid translation.

4 years ago

AmitShwarts

how can i know when "suo" ( or the rest ) is "his" or "her"?

4 years ago

Rae.F

Greater context. Same way you know "her cat" is a boy or a girl.

4 years ago

marythe16th

Why not " l'olio è il suo?

1 year ago

Rae.F

That should also be acceptable.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877

But it doesn't quite mean the same thing, according to your answer from above

11 months ago

Rae.F

Without context, which could be the rest of the conversation or just vocal inflection, we don't know where the emphasis is in the English sentence "The oil is his". It could mean "The OIL is his" or it could mean "The oil is HIS".

Since this is all we have to go on, both "è suo" and "è il suo" are equally valid. It's a bit like saying "I eat yours" could be "Mangio tuo", "Mangio tuoi", "Mangio tua", or "Mangio tue" depending on what exactly "yours" is referring to.

11 months ago

marinara.sauce

so there is no way to tell from this sentence if the oil is HIS or HERS?

3 years ago

Rae.F

That is correct. The thing about normal conversation is that they don't happen in a vacuum the way these isolated lesson sentences do. If you're actually talking to someone, there will be context to make it obvious.

3 years ago

rosie868755

Yes,context will help

10 months ago

mahmoudelbarodi

"His oil" what's wrong?

2 years ago

Rae.F

"His oil" is a simple noun phrase: "il suo olio".

"The oil is his" is a full sentence with a subject, a verb, and a predicate complement: "L'olio è suo."

2 years ago

mahmoudelbarodi

Ok. I understand this

2 years ago

0qnJTezk

Why can't it be yours (polite) or his or hers?

1 year ago

Pancho_Delanave

If it was polite or formal "yours", the word would capitalized (Suo.) However the word in the sentence was not capitalized (suo), therefore it must mean "his" or "hers."

1 year ago

verenaleert

it should be able to translate it as: it is his oil, shouldn't it?

5 years ago

mukkapazza

Careful: here you're learning the difference between 'the oil is his' (pronoun) and 'it is his oil' (adjective). The meaning is nearly the same but these are parts of speech you'll now know how to differentiate in the future... you wouldn't want to say 'this is mine cheese' or 'those are hers cookies' ;)

5 years ago

erdnaoluap

What would be the correct italian translation for "it's his oil" then?

4 years ago

trevro

That would be "È Il suo olio."

4 years ago

erdnaoluap

Thank you trevro

4 years ago

sjastram

I find this more accurate for proper english

4 years ago

Rae.F

"The oil is his" and "It's his oil" are both perfectly well-formed, grammatically correct sentences in English. There are subtle semantic differences that make "The oil is his" the appropriate translation for "L'olio è suo," whereas "It's his oil" is the appropriate translation for "È il suo olio."

4 years ago

Klaas_Damsko

I still don't get why sometimes " è il suo " is used and sometimes " è suo ". This difference comes up in the comments a lot but no definite answer, any native speaker who can explain?

3 years ago

tirthankar3

This is his oil? :(

3 years ago

mizinamo

Questo è il suo olio.

Different sentences.

3 years ago

RonaldThew

why couldn't that translate as the oil is yours

2 years ago

Rae.F

If it were capitalized, then it would be the polite form of "your/yours". But since it's not, then it can only mean his/hers.

2 years ago

joDR7c

The oil is yours not his?

2 years ago

Rae.F

Since it's written with a small "s", it can only be "The oil is his" or "The oil is hers". Formal "you" would be "L'olio è Suo" (for one person) or "L'olio è Loro" (for more than one person).

"The oil is yours" informal/familiar would be "L'olio è tuo" (for one person) or "L'olio è vostro" (for more than one person).

2 years ago

gopigita0

When do you put "suo" and when do you put "sua"

2 years ago

Rae.F

"suo" is the possessive for something singular and masculine.
"suoi" is the possessive for something plural and masculine.
"sua" is the possessive for something singular and feminine.
"sue" is the possessive for something plural and feminine.

L'olio è suo = The oil is his/The oil is hers. "L'olio" is masculine, so the possessive must be masculine.

2 years ago

maccaradcliffe

I tried but its two hard

2 years ago

Palk11

I really don't understand the difference between 'sua', 'sue', and 'suo'. I mean, they are all used for both masculine and feminine and are all plural. How can i distinguish each so I can use it correctly when speaking italian?

2 years ago

Rae.F

It is true that all of them translate into English as "his/her", but they are not interchangeable in Italian. For starters, they change based on what is possessed, not who possesses it. In English, we say "her thing" if the owner of the thing is female, but in Italian it's the grammatical gender of the thing that determines which one you use.

suo = singular, masculine thing (il suo letto = his/her bed)
suoi = plural, masculine things (i suoi letti = his/her beds)
sua = singular, feminine thing (la sua scrivania = his/her desk)
sue = plural, feminine things (le sue scrivanie = his/her desks)

2 years ago

Palk11

Thanks, now it makes so much sense.

2 years ago

tigersaur

and i bet the girl drank it

1 year ago

Sorren8

XD I see

1 year ago

Zoey264784

well theres my cup of coffee lol

1 year ago

kelly727110

I dont understand what are the uses for suo or sua is to talk in a third person point off view??

1 year ago

Rae.F

Possessives, like articles and other adjectives, must agree with the noun it's attached to. This means that it doesn't matter whose it is, the gender of the possessive must match the thing, not who owns it.

For all of the following, the possessives are masculine singular; feminine singular; masculine plural; feminine plural:

io
il mio; la mia; i miei; le mie
tu
il tuo; la tua; i tuoi; le tue
lui/lei
il suo; la sua; i suoi; le sue
noi
il nostro; la nostra; i nostri; le nostre
voi
il vostro; la vostra; i vostri; le vostre
loro
il loro; la loro; i loro; le loro

So you cannot tell from "L'olio è suo" whether the oil belongs to a man or a woman. It must be "suo" because "olio" is masculine singuar. Likewise, "i suoi gatti" can equally be "his cats" or "her cats".

1 year ago

cesco43

OK I think this needs to be reported because this can also mean "the oil is yours(formal you)" which I put and which is accepted in the description, but wasn't accepted when I typed it. Some help please. and I don't need someone saying suo=his...it can also mean formal 'you' i.e. someone you don't know.

1 year ago

mizinamo

No; if it were "yours" it would be Suo (capitalised) not suo (lowercase).

1 year ago

SleepingPills

Y'all should add "theirs" as a gender-neutral acceptable answer too.

1 year ago

Ada_Sanchez

Could it translate to: "It is his oil"?

10 months ago

Rae.F

No. That would be `È il suo olio".

10 months ago

lia640143

This says that L'olio e suo and L'olio e il suo are both used for "The oil is his": https://www.duolingo.com/comment/934068

9 months ago

Rae.F

They're not interchangeable.

"L'olio è il suo" means "The oil (and not that other) is his/hers."

"L'olio è suo" means "The oil is his/hers (and not someone else's)."

9 months ago

lia640143

According to the discussion I saw on " The oil is his" (in the link above) Nitram says the definite article must appear at least one time in a sentence containing possessive pronouns (except for certain family members, of course). So, both of these are correct [translation for "The oil is his"]:

L'olio è suo. L'olio è il suo.

I did not see that Nitram said there was a difference in meaning between the two.

You say they're not interchangeable; that

"L'olio è il suo" means "The oil (and not that other) is his/hers."

"L'olio è suo" means "The oil is his/hers (and not someone else's)."

How can you both be correct? Is there an error? Is there someone from Duolingo that can clarify?

9 months ago

michaeljmccabe

Oh Lord I didn't do well in my own language in English class! All of the rules to follow.. and now I gotta throw a lot of those out the window.

7 months ago

Axys8

How can we determine that "suo" is his or her oil?

2 months ago

mizinamo

Context.

How can we determine whether "you" is speaking to a male person or a female person in English?

2 months ago

Ada_Sanchez

"suo" is his "sua" is her

2 months ago

GemmellBeehive

It didn't accept "her" but did accept "his"? I thought "suo"

1 month ago

Rae.F

Not "her" but "hers". "Suo" must agree with "olio", not with whose it is, and "olio" is masculine.

"The oil is hers" and "The oil is his" are both valid translations.

1 month ago

vittorio339914

why not 'il suo'? The answers sometimes include the article, other times not. And both seem acceptable. Is there a rule or guideline?

1 month ago

Rae.F

Both are valid, but they mean subtly different things:

L'olio è il suo = The OIL (and not something else) is his/hers.

L'olio è suo = The oil is HIS/HERS (and not someone else's).

I don't know what the default one is.

1 month ago

Ghofanerrayes

his oil !!

3 years ago

chillaneja

The answer doesnt appear to be correct. For me is " It his oil"

2 years ago

Rae.F

"L'olio è suo" can mean either "The oil is his" or "The oil is hers", because "suo" agrees with "olio", not with whose it is.

"It is his/her oil" would be "È il suo olio".

1 year ago

Tas339834

The exercises should be more clear, it must be more specific with respect to the person referred, otherwise the person who is practicing will never know, seeing that the possessives in italian agree with the gender of the nouns. In no case the translation to the statement "L'olio è suo" is "The oil is his", as is shown in the answer because you don't know the person with whom you are "talking to" so you should speak formally using "yours" in most of the cases of these exercises. Duolingo should improve it's exercises statements in this lesson. Doesn't make any sense to afirm, in the case "L'olio è suo" that "the oil is his", as is shown the answer, once that "suo" is masculine because it is agreeing with "olio" a masculine noun, no with a supposed thirt person singular.

1 year ago

Dan370948

The response was The oil is hers, and did not show this right answer

1 year ago

Rae.F

"L'olio è suo" can mean either "The oil is his" or "The oil is hers". We use the masculine "suo" because it needs to agree with "l'olio", which is masculine.

1 year ago

martini272

Can this be "The oil is its"?

1 year ago

Rae.F

In theory, yes.

1 year ago

Matt840586

Cool.

1 year ago

greenninja44592

Maybe he drinks it......

1 year ago

Rae.F

More likely cooks with it.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939

why does DUO give me the correct translation as THE OIL IS HERS ?? and then here it givces it as THE OIL IS HIS ?? where is the mistake ?

1 year ago

Rae.F

How was it presented to you? Was it a free-writing exercise or was it multiple choice? Did it mark you as wrong or did it simply offer an alternative translation?

We use "suo" here as the possessive because "l'olio" is masculine, not because it belongs to a man. So it can be translated into English as either "his" or "hers", depending on the context.

1 year ago

Prof_T_Entee

I can not think of a situation where this would be said.

4 years ago

Rae.F

I can, but that's not the point. We're learning vocabulary and grammar.

4 years ago

Ashfaque305

People have weird fetish, and apparently im one of the people

2 years ago

almazen.14

oil is masculine, but its owner could be either masculine or feminine

1 year ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.