1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "What size dress are you look…

"What size dress are you looking for?"

Translation:Minkäkokoista mekkoa etsit?

July 16, 2020

7 Comments


demoographics

"Minkäkokoista mekkoa sinä etsit?" should also be allowed [reported]


Debbie126826

Agreed! It gets so tedious reporting this same issue to Duolingo, just to have them ignore it!


AlbertoBar52943

Dl please fix the pronouns. At least after the error has been reported.


Phill120516

I thought it was two separate words "minkä kokoista" not "minkäkokoista"


Anna839191

You can write it either together or separately! Both are fine


pbrazina

Can someone explain why it is minkä and not minä? I'm trying to understand the difference (if it is two words).


Boarcas

Generally minä = I.

But also: mikä (what) has a genitive form minkä (that is used in this sentence), but also an essive form minä. The essive implies existence as something, for example aikuinen (adult) -> aikuisena (as an adult).

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.