"I'm moved by the work of this sculptor."

Translation:Je suis touchée par le travail de ce sculpteur.

July 16, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sminat10

Why is touché (without the last "e") incorrect?


Jojo553168

It should be accepted.


POISSONJos

It is accepted ( Nov 22, 2020)


RichardSus4

work--why not l'oeuvre?


POISSONJos

I wrote œuvre and it has been accepted.


Peter724589

'touché' should be accepted.


STRADS1551

Does DL accept "je suis touché par l'œuvre de ce sculpteur"? "Work" can be "a work of art".


NSE104165

This was accepted for me.


Ieuan_ab_Arthur

Doh! It took me this long into this group of lessons before it finally struck me that this was about the passive voice. I couldn't figure out why "avoir" verbs suddenly became "être" verbs. I miss the hints section of each group of lessons that gives you a "heads up" on what's going on. So, after a quick trip to another site for a lesson on the passive, it suddenly makes sense. I might be a little slow picking things up, but I get there eventually ;-)


QueenCarthage

Same comment - touche should be accepted


VickyNolla

Why isn't this reflexive: je me suis touchee...., it's a feeling...????


JoelTheRat

Would je me suis touchee mean you are moved by yourself? If think the "me" is not present because i am moved by the work.


VickyNolla

JoelTheRate, Thanks, I think you're right. Moved by the work. Rather than "feeling moved" which is the way I was looking at it.


Phung_Mai

Today Oct 22, 2021, touché is NOt accepted.


Anne790594

Could "emouvant" be used in this example?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.