1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hyi! Tämä kastike on makeaa!"

"Hyi! Tämä kastike on makeaa!"

Translation:Yuck! This dressing is sweet!

July 16, 2020

12 Comments


BethK

Silly silly Duo. "Ick" means the same as "Yuck." Don't slap my wrist for using "ick," OK?


ZacharyJean

What's the difference between sauce and dressing? They are both put on food to add flavor. No one is going to misunderstand me when I say, "that's a nasty sauce you're putting on the salad."


haluan_oppia

From Wikipedia:

Sauces for salads are called dressings.

You could call salad dressing a sauce and technically be correct, but people would either look at you strangely or assume you're making some sort of a joke. I think the distinction comes in large part from the fact that salad dressings are never cooked but many sauces are cooked.


Andrew317096

Apparently "Gross" doesnt work on this in place of "yuck"


mpre53

Must be Felix dressing on that salad, lol.


Wolfenpilot687

Hey, no dissing Miracle Whip!


Linda406150

Why partitive as it is this particular dressing,a measured amount, and not any other dressing.


pieni_chilipalko

It's still a mass noun.


LailaMonah

We always had kastike on our roast meats, ie, gravy


DJmatexx

What does yuck/hyi mean?


mpre53

Yuck is English slang, something that people say when something tastes or smells bad. I assume that hyi is a Finnish equivalent.


Makaneek

Me talking about coleslaw

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.