1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän osaa maalata hyvin."

"Hän osaa maalata hyvin."

Translation:She can paint well.

July 16, 2020

9 Comments


CeliaDaime

To this I answered: she know how to paint very well and it was wrong. I feel like duolingo tests literal translation rather that communication.


KristianKumpula

I don't know why duolingo marked it wrong, but I would have marked it wrong because of the word "know", which should be in the present tense 3rd person form "knows", and also because of the unnecessary insertion of the word "very". But even with the right aspect for the verb and without the word "very", your suggestion would translate to "hän tietää kuinka maalataan hyvin".


DollieA5

In the question prior to this question, hyva was acceptable. Why is hyvin correct response.


KristianKumpula

Because "hyvin" is an adverb whereas "hyvä" is an adjective.


DollieA5

Että is now introduced to mean "and" in this lesson with no explanation. Why is ja correct when referring to "sitting and doing the dishes" in a previous lesson but että is the correct response for ,"knows both ranskaa että espanjaa"


KristianKumpula

"Että" means "and" only if it's paired with "sekä". Otherwise it usually means "that" (the conjunction). Therefore:

Sekä ... että = Both ... and

Also note that "sekä" means "both" only if it's paired with "että". Otherwise the word for "both" is usually "molemmat".


merilingo0

why not " ...osaa maalaa..." and adds a " ta"?


KristianKumpula

"Osaa maalaa" would not be unusual in colloquial speech. However, it's grammatically incorrect because there can be only one finite verb (a verb that agrees with the subject by indicating person, number, tense, aspect and mood) within a clause, which in this case is "osaa". That's why the remaining verb within the clause must be a nonfinite verb (a verb that doesn't indicate any of the aforementioned). The -ta is an infinitive marker. Other possible infinitive markers from other verbs are -a, -ä, -da, -dä, and -tä.


KarelV

Why "he" is not accepted but "she"?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.