1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "She has a green table."

"She has a green table."

Translation:Hänellä on vihreä pöytä.

July 16, 2020

5 Comments


snickesnack

Here there is some vowel harmony going on, yes?


samulili

Yes, in the word 'hänellä'. 'Hän' has only front vowels so the adessive ending is -llä (instead of -lla).


tabi185471

i thought it was a duolingo rule to introduce a new word by making it the only option to choose that makes sense or a grammatically correct sentence, but that doesn't seem to be what's going on here.


pieni_chilipalko

What were the options?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.