1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We are painting the chair."

"We are painting the chair."

Translation:Me maalaamme tuolia.

July 16, 2020

8 Comments


Mirsy66

Is it necessary to include "Me" in this sentence when the conjugated verb already indicates the person is we?


samulili

It's not often you get to have cognates in Finnish and English but here is one: tuoli = chair ~ stool


KristianKumpula

When Finnish and English shares a cognate, it's usually because of the heavy influence of Swedish, which is like a cousin of English.


rita631396

Several sentences of this exercise have the direct object in partitive (or is it a different case with the same form?? You never know...) Is the direct object ALWAYS in partitive, regardless of whether it's a part of something or a whole object? Why aren't there any Tips for this Unit? I miss them so much... Thank you!!!


KristianKumpula

There are no direct and indirect objects in Finnish grammar, only objects. What is an indirect object in English is an adverbial in Finnish. Partitive case is applied to an object when the verb expresses an ongoing or irresultative action, or when the object is partial. Otherwise accusative case is used.


n2fole00

Nice explanation. So I guess when the chair has been painted, and you express this, it won't be partitive?


KristianKumpula

Yes, it will be then be in genitive-accusative.


rita631396

Thank you, Kristian!!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.