"People of all genders are welcome."

Translation:Les personnes de tous genres sont bienvenues.

July 16, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LucioMiele1

What is wrong with Les gens?


Harvey686037

"Les gens de tous les genres sont bienvenus"is accepted February 2021


Gordon964264

Not "les bienvenues"?


Rnbwsnsnshn

What's the "les" for then?


Gordon964264

It's just that the French often use eg "tu es le bienvenu" for "you are welcome" in the context of eg "you are welcome to stay with us" as opposed to after "thank you". I'm not sure that there's a hard and fast rule but check this out. https://french.stackexchange.com/questions/7643/%C3%AAtre-bienvenu-et-%C3%AAtre-le-bienvenu


TimmyKilminster

Many French radio programmes start with the presenter saying, "Soyez les bienvenus".


JVLaB

pourquoi pas "gens"? "Les gens de tous genres sont bienvenues."


doublelingot

Gens is a plural masculine noun. Les gens de tous genres sont bienvenus.


choracavaco

You're right, and that is true most of the time, but not always. When the adjective comes immediately before "gens", it is feminine. We say "petites gens", "de vieilles gens", "les bonnes gens" etc.


--Roody--

So evidently gens is a nonbinary word. :)

That's atypical for French nouns. Does anybody know why gens is like this?


uinni

That is simply the result of a casual historical evolution of that word.

It's defined as a feminine plural noun (by Académie Française) but it is so peculiar that you can even think of a sentence where you have a feminine adjective before it and a masculine adjective after it at the same time!

(I have never seen such a peculiar behaviour in any other language).


KoreyKit

As a nonbinary person, seeing this sentence on Duolingo made me so happy


FlawyerLawyer

What's a non-binary person? I have to problem with that but I don't know what it is.


Doggydoodo1

“les personnes de tous les genres sont bienvenues.“ was just accepted for me.


KateMcCabe4

"Les gens" is correct and should be accepted.


AndrewCh9

Why not "tous les genres de personnes sont bienvenues"?


choracavaco

That would mean 'All kinds of people...'


WDgDns5g

gens n.f.
À Rome, groupe de familles descendant d'un ancêtre commun.
In other cases, gens is used as masculine plural noun.
https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/gens/36606

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.