1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Many are without a home."

"Many are without a home."

Translation:Molti sono senza casa.

May 15, 2013

29 Comments


LynnSerafi

Why is it "senza una" and not "senz'una"


Duolessio

That sounds archaic. In modern language senza gets elision just in a few cases such as "senz'acqua" or "senz'aria". Oh, and "senz'altro" which means "indeed".


ly86

You're right, I don't understand this...


webMan1

Should "Molti sono senza UNA casa" work?


Revilo_N

"senza casa" = homeless.


mukkapazza

Good catch ;)


Quazar

Damn it, it suggested UN when I peeked. WTH!!


ZoranMilokanovic

I believe that 'Molte sono senza una casa' (meaning many women) should've been accepted.


Duolessio

Yeah, it should. By the way "molti" can be used in general for "molte persone" = "many people".


ZoranMilokanovic

FYI. I got DL feedback. “Molte sono senza una casa” is now accepted as a translation for “Many are without a home."


AlistairThomson

After all that pedantry in earlier lessons concerning directly translating 'un' and 'una' it suddenly becomes optional. Che palle!


vikukunta

Why is molti STANNO wrong?


FrancescoN41

"Stanno in casa" if they have it... since they don't have it ("sono senza") , they can't.


KarenMacFadyen

So now even though casa is in the suggestion its marked wrong and tetto is right. For goodness sake which is right????? Sort it out duo


trilobite1

Surely this should actually be 'molta', because we are talking about 'la gente', albeit impied.


mikejenkins405

"Many the people?" No, "many people" is plural. Molti is correct.


MihailDimitrov

Why 'parecchi' is not working here?


Dessie464019

Because 'parecchi' means 'several'/'няколко'☺


jogaman

The mobile version of duo provided no 'una' for 'una casa'. Mali said no indef. art. required before some nouns, if una or a is an indef. art. that makes sense. 11/Dec/16


MariaIramendy

I heard the Italians to say sono senza tetto


KarenMacFadyen

Last time this question eas asked i put casa and Duo marked wrong suggesting tutto as the word for home...and now casa is accepted as right. This is not the first time this has happened. Very frustrated. .


[deactivated user]

    I think italians would say "non hanno casa" rather than "soni senza casa". This kind of sounds like an anglicism.


Milanoqb

    why " tanti sono senza a casa" not aceptable ?


John768017

    Why not 'mancono una casa?


    [deactivated user]

      Why not "molti sono senza UNA casa"? In English is "without A home".


Angie738538

      why not "una casa?"

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.