"Many are without a home."

Translation:Molti sono senza casa.

May 15, 2013

30 Comments


LynnSerafi

Why is it "senza una" and not "senz'una"

April 19, 2015

Duolessio

That sounds archaic. In modern language senza gets elision just in a few cases such as "senz'acqua" or "senz'aria". Oh, and "senz'altro" which means "indeed".

March 17, 2016

ly86

You're right, I don't understand this...

October 25, 2015

webMan1

Should "Molti sono senza UNA casa" work?

May 15, 2013

Revilo_N

"senza casa" = homeless.

December 16, 2017

mukkapazza

Good catch ;)

May 15, 2013

Quazar

Damn it, it suggested UN when I peeked. WTH!!

June 26, 2013

ZoranMilokanovic

I believe that 'Molte sono senza una casa' (meaning many women) should've been accepted.

July 28, 2015

daniel.risi

I agree

September 13, 2015

Duolessio

Yeah, it should. By the way "molti" can be used in general for "molte persone" = "many people".

March 17, 2016

McMillan73

Agreed.

May 5, 2016

ZoranMilokanovic

FYI. I got DL feedback. “Molte sono senza una casa” is now accepted as a translation for “Many are without a home."

November 13, 2016

AlistairThomson

After all that pedantry in earlier lessons concerning directly translating 'un' and 'una' it suddenly becomes optional. Che palle!

June 17, 2014

maliam71

In some languages you don't need the indef. article before the basic need like: home, job, family. Some other nouns are used in plural: friends, children.

June 12, 2015

Dessie464019

Some languages don't even have indefinite article ☺

April 2, 2017

vikukunta

Why is molti STANNO wrong?

June 18, 2013

FrancescoN41

"Stanno in casa" if they have it... since they don't have it ("sono senza") , they can't.

March 11, 2014

trilobite1

Surely this should actually be 'molta', because we are talking about 'la gente', albeit impied.

January 31, 2015

mikejenkins405

"Many the people?" No, "many people" is plural. Molti is correct.

September 21, 2015

KarenMacFadyen

So now even though casa is in the suggestion its marked wrong and tetto is right. For goodness sake which is right????? Sort it out duo

June 15, 2017

MihailDimitrov

Why 'parecchi' is not working here?

October 28, 2016

Dessie464019

Because 'parecchi' means 'several'/'няколко'☺

April 2, 2017

jogaman

The mobile version of duo provided no 'una' for 'una casa'. Mali said no indef. art. required before some nouns, if una or a is an indef. art. that makes sense. 11/Dec/16

December 12, 2016

MariaIramendy

I heard the Italians to say sono senza tetto

May 29, 2017

KarenMacFadyen

Last time this question eas asked i put casa and Duo marked wrong suggesting tutto as the word for home...and now casa is accepted as right. This is not the first time this has happened. Very frustrated. .

June 15, 2017

DiegoViana294999

I think italians would say "non hanno casa" rather than "soni senza casa". This kind of sounds like an anglicism.

August 31, 2017

Milanoqb

why " tanti sono senza a casa" not aceptable ?

October 14, 2017

John768017

Why not 'mancono una casa?

November 2, 2017

kikamilani

Why not "molti sono senza UNA casa"? In English is "without A home".

March 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.