1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I admire you."

"I admire you."

Translation:Minä ihailen sinua.

July 16, 2020

15 Comments


firerosearien

Why is 'minä' necessary here? I thought 1st person pronouns weren't necessary?


pieni_chilipalko

It's not necessary, and you can, absolutely, say "Ihailen sinua". Flag it if it's not yet accepted. :)


TarjaVermeer

it is still not accepted without minä. I have reported it again


AndradaPrc

Sometimes when I write with Minä it is considered an error and sometimes it is not accepted without this pronoun!


Alankomaalainen

its the most annoying thing ever


paxpaquin

Since "minä" is not necessary, does it sound repetitive when you choose to use it? Is this a way to emphasize the subject of the verb?


mpre53

It can be used for emphasis.


Oinophilos

any reason you could not be plural?


Jan-Olav

Translating from English to Finnish it can also be 'Ihailen teitä'.


MarionWall7

It is still not accepting the verb without Mina. How does one flag it?


Holly875711

Is 'Ihmista' specific to love, or can it be used platonically as well?


TarjaVermeer

Ihmista means people in general. Did you mean to write rakastaa?


Holly875711

No, that answers my question. Thank you!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.