"I right away thought of you upon seeing this beanie."

Translation:J'ai tout de suite pensé à toi en voyant ce bonnet.

July 16, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HelenSmith409579

This is not a typical english construction. I thought of you right away is normal.


AnneTimatter

Duo, stop using the word beanie as if people really use this word. Use "cap" or "hat".


tachyonashley123

Some people do say "beanie"! Apparently not in Canada, but it's a real word that people use.

If you've really never heard the word, you could have at least googled it. It's a perfectly normal word. I'm not trying to be confrontational, just kind of confused by this reaction here.

Incidentally, image-searching for "bonnet" and restricting the scope to France produces numerous pictures of the item (some) English-speakers call a "beanie", and no pictures of caps, nor other common types of hats such as stetsons, fedoras or sunhats. This assertion that "bonnet" cannot be translated as "beanie" simply doesn't hold up.


A.dalego

The word "beanie" is fine but if they are using it they should at least use the French word for it, calotte. Otherwise, yes, "cap" or "hat" should be used for "bonnet".


susan567051

And-most importantly, it's a "tuque".


ArgentWago

Agree with HelenSmith409579 'I right away thought if you' is just not good English it should be 'I thought of you right away'. If I had to say that whole sentence myself without translating it, I would probably just say 'I thought of you as soon as I saw this cap' or 'When I saw this cap I thought of you right away'.


gcwhite

J'ai pensé tout de suite à toi. Why is that wrong?


Geoff_Campbell

Can anyone see the problem with, "J'ai tout de suite te pensé en voyant ce bonnet."? Duo doesn't like it, but I'm not sure why. I know the "à toi" form, but was trying to mix up my translations.


--Roody--

Because there is a preposition (à) in à toi, I don't think you can replace it with an object pronoun like te. And you also can't use y because that isn't allowed for a human being. So we're stuck with à toi as far as I know.


nordist

It is not as simple as that. Penser is an exception but in most cases you can use te or t', for example je te parle, nous t'envoyons, elle te lit ...


dfJDe5iz

I wouldn't have said my sentence was wrong. I think splitting verbs/infinitives is not grammatical.......


tUFIfpFd

Is there a reason "tuque" shouldn't be accepted here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.