"Je croyais que tu voulais parler de ta jeunesse."

Translation:I thought you wanted to talk about your youth.

July 17, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lorna740619

Why is this I thought and not I used to think. Seems to be no consistency


IllparlerFrench

Wouldn't this sentence be in the subjunctive mood?


SimonPowel9

That's a good question. My instinct is that the verbs croire and penser only take the subjunctive in the negative, but not when they are in the positive. But I am no grammarian and am in the course of learning french like you. Others may have better/more accurate insight/input to provide.


Lorna740619

Why is this I thought... instead of used think... . Seems to be no consisteny


johndelaroo

I used to believe that you wanted to talk about your youth. is accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.