1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I have a dog."

"I have a dog."

Translation:Minulla on koira.

July 17, 2020

6 Comments


AndreArthur14

Oh no, I typed "minä olen koira". That would be embarrassing to say to somebody.


Emma995066

Why is minulla on used in this sentense? Instead of minä "have" koira.


Zzzzz...

Finnish does not have a verb for "to have". We use the lla + on structure instead. In a way, you're saying "On me is a dog." The closest thing in English I can think of is "Do you have any money on you?". No "to be" in that sentence either but the preposition "on" matches the Finnish adessive ending, -lla. :)


Kyanzoemarkelle

Why minulla koira is wrong?


Zzzzz...

The verb is missing. If you leave it out, you'll sound like Tarzan: "On me a dog." :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.