"If you play as badly as that, you will lose the final."

Translation:Si vous jouez aussi mal que ça, vous perdrez la finale.

July 17, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Si tu joues aussi mal que ça, tu perdras la finale. Accepted :)


KristyMallet

Why not "nul" instead of "mal"? In an earlier lesson I was advised by someone here that "mal" could only be a verb or a noun; if something else was needed you use "nul" or "mauvais". But this answer breaks that rule. Can anyone clarify?


HelenSmith409579

Never mind. Made different mistake


dfJDe5iz

Why can't you use tu? Why is it plural?


Rh13a

"Si tu joues aussi mal que ça, tu vas perdre la finale" is also accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.