"They are playing while fighting; is that boxing?"

Translation:Ils jouent en se battant, c'est de la boxe ?

July 17, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marylanes

Why do you need "de" here - isn't this "boxing" as a general concept?


patxi249529

I have the same question!


joerie82

Ils jouent en se battant c'est faire de la boxe. Why is this wrong?


Geoff_Campbell

Anything wrong with "Ils jouent en se battant; est-ce la boxe ?"? Duo doesn't like it.


HelenSmith409579

Can you say est ce que la boxe?


David456014

I have the same question.


jwl99

Est-ce que c'est de la boxe


Linda913103

Why is it c'est de la boxe when c'est la vie is correct without the de?


CSA_GW

I have tried several answers for the 2nd part:

  • c'est faire de la boxe

  • c'est la boxe

  • c'est boxe

None of them is accepted.

I do not understand the answer "c'est DE LA boce". May any MOD come to help please?


Lucia990165

Hello, Duo!!! We all need an explanation!!! Why "de la" ???? Thank you!!!!


nate.pepli

Fighting each other


KarleneCoy

Can someone explain why it is en se battant, yet when she hurt her foot it is s'est blessees not est se blessees


jwl99

I think you just confused en (in/while) and est (is).

Both are reflexive verbs: se battre - to fight each other; se blesser - to hurt yourself

Both are conjugated using etre for the past tense: ils se sont battus - they fought each other; elle s'est blessee la jambe - she hurt her leg

Both end in -ant for the present participle: En se battant, il s'est blesse la jambe. While fighting, he hurt is leg.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.