1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Émile, il ne faut pas que tu…

"Émile, il ne faut pas que tu mordes le professeur !"

Translation:Émile, you must not bite the teacher!

July 17, 2020

12 Comments


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "emile you must not bite the professor". Reported 13 August 2020.


DanielDiAn5

Still not accepted "Émile, you must not bite the professor"

REPORTED 05/11/2020 (CORONAVIRUS ERA)


roOodie

Professeur is usually a teacher in un collège / lycée (middle school / high school). Most often it is not the same thing as "professor" in English.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/professeur


cambyrd

It would be nice if we had a tips section explaining what subjunctive is, when to use it and what the forms are.


angus390025

https://ddotb.files.wordpress.com/2014/01/french-verb-drills.pdf

see pages 28-33, especially #2 at the top of page 30.

I see that you're also studying Spanish. The subjunctive mood is a survival skill in that language, and it is used much more often than in French. See, for example, 501 Spanish Verbs by Kendris and Kendris.

You will find it useful to learn in Portuguese as well.


77guillaume

Duo please may we have consistency. Elsewhere professor, teacher and prof have all been accepted by Duo as translations of Professeur.


BenYoung84

Is it a reach to think this is a Zola reference?


Scrapple8

Thérèse Raquin.


Allan111495

There are no accents in English.


BenYoung84

If a person's name has an accent in their native language it should be preserved in English, otherwise it's just rude.


A.Serwy

Well, he deserves it.


GaryColombo

Professor = teacher....but only sometimes?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.