"The driver must drive the school bus."

Translation:Il faut que le chauffeur conduise le bus scolaire.

July 17, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeiranGuo

Can somebody tell why it is conduise but not conduit?


AndrewHall814283

It has something to do with il faut que triggering the subjunctive , which uses the same text as the past tense, without it being part tensed.

You'll notice it with Il faut que nous ....ions. etc


Ymeagain

Just to add that the old Duolingo Tips and Notes are at https://duome.eu/tips/en/zz and you can jump to the grammar rules for the Subjunctive Present using the Table of Contents at the start.


[deactivated user]

    I've read that there is no feminine version of chauffeur and "Il faut que la chauffeur conduise le bus scolaire" is marked incorrect. However in Duo's story "A la Gare" this appears: "Son amie, Lin, est la chauffeur du taxi". So which is it Duo?


Sucy-en-Brie94

    Le chauffeur doit conduire le bus scolaire. Accepted :)


Cycloraptor

    Le chauffeur (conducteur) doit con

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.