"Personne ne sait qui va gagner les élections."

Translation:No one knows who is going to win the elections.

July 17, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HarishAbbe3

Nobody knows who is going to win the elections.


Boffin10

Mais on peut espérer.


investormom

Not sure why plural elections. Isn't there just one election at a time?


Reg730363

Not necessarily. For example, sometimes local elections are run alongside national ones.


Alex433433

Also, in most representative democracies you would vote in a separate election for your area. The outcome of each of these individual elections will determine which party, if any, can claim leadership of the country.


Gord543537

You took the words right out of my mouth.


Alex433433

Sauf en Corée du Nord


Norman491209

Would probably use singular in UK English

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.