"Ces gens quittent le pays à cause de la faim."

Translation:These people are leaving the country because of hunger.

July 17, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaneBaker13

la faim also means famine n'est pas?


BrianBoru4

I was dinged for famine but I'm not going to challenge it because Collins defines it specifically as 'la famine' with numerous examples. But interestingly one example it gives is 'migrants de la faim' = famine migrants.


BrianBoru4

Just to add, I think Duo is right not to allow too free a translation here when there are two different words for two different concepts. 'Famine' implies a life-threatening shortage of food affecting a whole community. That is not necessarily the case in the English -- which might just refer to, say, one family of very poor people who cannot earn enough to feed themselves.


przrmo

... and social support for unemployed


EdOWUd

Economic migrants etc


xXLarry360Xx

Cheemsburbger

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.