"Je suis la meilleure personne pour diriger le pays."

Translation:I'm the best person to lead the country.

July 17, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jeff406235

Would a male speaker also say "Je suis la meillure personne pour diriger le pays"?


Louradour5

Absolutely, either a man or a woman can be 'la meilleure personne' because the agreement is about 'la personne'.


Antti546484

Alexander Lukashenko, is that you?


carcs1

How about "to rule the country"?


TimODonnel7

Anyone who says that is guaranteed not to be!


MsLagerkvist2

This is pretty funny spoken in a child's voice.


Paul210843

Manage the country?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.