1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I would like to be less sad …

"I would like to be less sad and feel alive."

Translation:Je voudrais être moins triste et me sentir vivant.

July 17, 2020

6 Comments


Sucy-en-Brie94

J'aimerais être moins triste et me sentir vivant. Accepted :)


JoanSmith0

j'aimerais être moins triste et me sens vivant (why is using the conjugated "sens" wrong)


Antti546484

It's because of the "J'aimerais". "J'aimerais ... me sentir"


Estragon3

Not so clear why: "Je voudrais me sentir moins triste et être vivant" is wrong.


hklions

That would translate as "I would like to feel less sad and be alive"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.