"We must not waste the food."

Translation:Il ne faut pas gaspiller la nourriture.

July 17, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

Why not on ne doit pas gaspiller l'aliment?


ZarrouguiL

l'aliment/les aliments is smth very specific. It's one food, often part of a dish. E.g. : "L'aliment principal dans cette sauce tomate, c'est la tomate." It wouldn't fit well in a general statement.


Chris813123

I thought les aliments is like alimenti in Italian, something in line with groceries in English. From what you say I get it's more like ingredients. Or does meaning change depending on context?


ZarrouguiL

I guess "Il ne faut pas gaspiller les aliments" is technically right, and you would be understood. Just note that it's not the way we would commonly use "aliment".


Don550357

il ne faut pas gaspiller l'aliment?


dfJDe5iz

So is food in general "nourriture" and "aliment" just a part of a food?


Anna486728

Why can't it be on ne faut pas ?


ZarrouguiL

On ne doit pas.

Falloir is a particular verb that can only be conjugated with "Il" : https://la-conjugaison.nouvelobs.com/du/verbe/falloir.php

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.