"Merci de ne pas crier dans les couloirs."

Translation:Please do not shout in the halls.

July 17, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


N.Hilary

"Thank you for not shouting in the hallways." Also correct.


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "thank you for not shouting in the halls". In the US, you see the euphemism "Thank you for not ...ing" when it in fact is an order "Do not ...". Silly me; I translated the sentence literally. Reported 10 August 2020.


b_adger

"Thank you for not shouting in the corridors" is also accepted. I don't see why this has been translated "Please do not" by Duo - Merci means "thank you".


Crotchet

We are learning how things are expressed in French, and that words can have more than one meaning.


Luminous_Moose

"Thank you for not screaming in the corridors" was accepted. LOL. Keep reporting.


SimonPowel9

Not according to DL. Reported. Did you?


Lingolizard

Why not "thanks for not shouting in the corridors"? How would you translate that?


jessArdeche

Do Americans use 'halls' to mean the same as 'corridors'? Or could this French sentence also mean 'halls' like enormous rooms which hold 500 people?


N.Hilary

Yes, Americans use 'halls' to mean 'corridors', 'hallways', and 'large enormous rooms which hold lots of people'.


F6OmBD4S

As well as institutions that memorialize accomplished people, i. e., halls of fame.


slowsummits

couloirs is corridors, not halls


N.Hilary

C'est une bonne question!


effyleven

"Thank you for not ..." is not "Please." This quite a serious error, especialy as "Thank you for not..." is specifically used in order NOT to be any kind of request, but an ORDER.


Martyn413385

I think you will find that this is an idiomatic way to say "Please" when giving an order. "Thank you for not" and "Please" actually mean pretty much the same thing in English, but "please" is just shorter.


DavidFulle9

It also rejected, "Thanks for not shouting in the halls." For me, that means, please do not shout in the halls, but I assume that didn't work.


R3m3X1

'thanks for not yelling in the corridors'? I'd be very happy if this were to be accepted too. Thanks.


Arron190

In non-US English, halls are large rooms used for large gatherings (school assemblies or public meetings). These rooms are accessed by hallways (aka corridors).


N.Hilary

That is also one of the meanings in US English. See my comment above/

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.