"Il faut que tu remplisses la tasse de la chef."

Translation:You must fill the boss's cup.

July 17, 2020

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Geoff_Campbell

"It's necessary that you fill the boss's cup." - not accepted 17/7/20, but "il faut" can be translated as "It's necessary", not just "you have to"


niidea1986

it's a forced translation. In an exam you may have many similar options, and you need to be able to pick the best fitting one, even if more than one is possible.


normandybrew

According to my French dictionary 'La cheffe' is also used for a female chef but is not accepted by Duolingo


LenReed

Googling this seems to indicate that cheffe is uncommon outside of Québec and Switzerland.


CinnamonTe1

In 2019, the Académie française said they would begin to recognize the feminine equivalent of job titles in France.

https://www.theguardian.com/world/2019/mar/01/academie-francaise-allows-feminisation-of-job-titles


LenReed

That article notes that it's unclear whether France will settle on la chef or la chèfe or one of several weirder alternatives. I like the Guardian, but a 2019 article in an English daily is hardly an authoritative reference for evolving French usage. :)


bharsanyi

What's wring with this? "You must fill the cup of the boss"


LenReed

It sounds very odd, not at all something a native English speaker would say.


champguy

All those months of being told il faut que means it's necessary......oh dear!


MKA439

Why is it that in this sentence Il faut que is translated to "you have to" when in all the others it is translated as "you must"?


Dave962976

EXACTLY! "Must" is marked WRONG! This is turning into a really bad joke!


SamTownsen1

It should just be boss' and not boss's in the choose the word order translation


b_adger

It is just plurals that end in "s" where you add only an apostrophe for possession. For singular nouns that end in "s" you add the extra "s" after the apostrophe. If there were more than one boss with a cup (what does this phrase even mean?) then it would be "bosses' cups"


JoanSmith0

according to Larousse "chef" is a masculine noun. Why is this sentence "de la chef"?


LenReed

Le Petit Robert 2021 says that chef can be masculine or feminine. The language is evolving, and profession names that were once masculine-only are getting feminine forms (la sculptrice) or allowing for feminine articles (la prof et la chef).

Translating from English, both de la chef and du chef should be accepted. Of course, only de la should be accepted if transcribing the spoken French.


JoanSmith0

are we saying that "chef" does not change in spelling the feminine - just the article "la"?


LenReed

Yes, just the article changes.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.