"Je plaisantais tout le temps avec ma copine."

Translation:I joked all the time with my girlfriend.

July 17, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArgentWago

All the exercises in this section have been using 'used to' and now here it is 'I joked all the time' instead of 'I used to joke all the time' any reason?


new378687

It also has form of "used to"


Alex433433

This grammatical tense implies an ongoing or repeated action in the past. Both "used to joke" and "joked" are good translations.


JBaer1

As a native English speaker, I dislike the English version of this sentence. I would say, ¨I joked around with my girlfriend.¨ to imply we made lots of jokes and had a good, lighthearted time.


TimODonnel7

Can anyone tell me is " copine" the phrase for "female friend" rather than "girlfriend" or does the French carry the same double meaning as the English?


Alvaro362299

Yes, both correspond to "copine", but you can use "mon amie" to refer to someone who is just your friend


eoxathens-gmail

Past simple has NO DURATION


SeanFogart4

This is frequency and not duration, no?

all the time

PHRASE

Constantly or very frequently.

‘the airfield was in use all the time’

-- https://www.lexico.com/definition/all_the_time


Vali43

Et maintenant, elle n'est plus ma copine. :(


Louradour5

I always joked with my girlfriend, accepted on 22 January 22.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.