1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hyvää päivänjatkoa!"

"Hyvää päivänjatkoa!"

Translation:Have a nice day!

July 17, 2020

12 Comments


cheewwie

How is "have a good day" wrong??


Liz968343

Report... It is the same. Actually "have a good day" is used much more often, imho.


LailaMonah

People say have a good day as well as a nice day--essentially the same.


simon486678

Not in uk english. Have a nice day, is bland and anodyne, have a good day is upbeat and chirpy


RejvenLord

Is this expression equivalent to the Swedish expression:
ha en fortsatt trevlig dag! ?


RaymondElFuego

I was told that jatkoa means "continuation", so: yes! should be!


Sarah803697

"Have a nice (or good) rest of the day" should be accepted ... since that is literally what it means (you don't say it early in the day) and is also what I'd normally say in English later in the day.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hyv%C3%A4%C3%A4_p%C3%A4iv%C3%A4njatkoa

If I might pass comment ... sometimes this course can be overly Americanised (yes, the UK 's', not the US 'z'!). Outside of the US, there is a well known 'cringe factor' associated with US English translation of this phrase, which is plenty to cause it to be avoided. Or to at least provide a better alternative option.

Reported 06.01.21


Denis.nkn

Is there any difference between the given sentence and just hyvää päivää?


Liz968343

What I was taught: Hyvää päivää is a greeting, a pretty formal one. “Hyvää päivänjatkoa” is used in goodbye situations, as in someone is leaving and you are wishing them good rest of the day. “Jatko”= continuation.


Denis.nkn

Now I see. Thank you!


SherryWade

In American English "Have a nice rest of your day" seems to be replacing "Have a nice day."

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.