1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tuo pieni suo on keskellä me…

"Tuo pieni suo on keskellä metsää."

Translation:That small bog is in the middle of the forest.

July 17, 2020

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Just for my non-native English information: is a bog the same as a swamp or is there a difference?


nzfleisher

    In English, there are several different names for wetlands, such as marshes, swamps, bogs, and others. They all have certain ecological differences and so in some situations (mainly scientific situations) people might distinguish between them, but in common speech they are usually used interchangeably. There could also be some regional variation around which words are more common.


KristianKumpula

    I've actually had a translation course that went over this as we were going over one of the assignments. One of the potential pitfalls was the translation of "suo", partially because it was a text that was supposed to entice people to visit a certain suo, but the usual English words for it, like "bog" and "swamp" don't sound particularly enticing, but also because there is in fact a difference between the two. It turned out that English has a whole bunch of different words for different types of wetlands, and of course only one of them matched the charasteristics of that particular suo. A swamp is a wetland dominated by woody plants, while a bog is characterised by spongy peat deposits, acidic waters and a floor covered by a thick carpet of sphagnum moss.


woozlification

    I'd say that a swamp is also large. It makes me think of dinosaurs and alligators. A bog or marsh would not necessarily be large. You might call the marshy area by your local stream a marsh or, if being dramatic, a bog, but it would be stretching the imagination to call it a swamp.

    The bog is, of course, slang for the lavatory, in UK Eng...

    Swamp is also a verb, used particularly when excess water goes in the wrong place, like when water sloshes over the side of the kitchen sink and your slippers get wet, or in a boat, perhaps because your rowing partner is clueless, and you get soaked...


simon486678

    Woozlification: oh bogs can pretty big


alpha123bravo

    Is there a different word for woods (instead of forest)?


woozlification

    alpha123bravo: In English? Yes. A forest is big and would stretch for miles and miles- perhaps hundreds. A wood or the woods is/are smaller and might be perhaps as small as 50 or 100 trees, but might go on for 5 or 10 miles. Whether you consider it big or small depends on how you view it. A small group of trees, perhaps in between fields or in the middle of an otherwise bleak and barren landscape is a copse. An enclosure of fruit trees is an orchard. An area of trees, such as hazel, that have been cut to their bases to grow up again is called a coppice, (also the verb for doing this cutting). Trees are also grown in hedges, avenues, plantations, etc.


simon486678

    You could have "copse" for a smallish wood, forests do tend to be big. Woods may be copse or forest size.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.